Oz Lotteries Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the approach TMS Global Services Pty Ltd ("TMS", "We" and "Us") has adopted in its collection and management of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") under the Privacy Act 1988.

Top

1. Background

TMS owns and operates the Ozlotteries.com website which is the medium through which a range of lottery-based gaming activities are transacted with suppliers such as SA Lotteries, New South Wales Lotteries Corporation and Tatts Group Limited.

TMS is committed to the protection of the personal information of individuals and is bound by the APPs under the Privacy Act 1988.

Top

2. Purpose of the Privacy Policy

To ensure that TMS protects its customers' privacy in accordance with the APPs, TMS is committed to ensuring the collection, accuracy, storage, security, use, disclosure and destruction of personal information is compliant with the APPs.

TMS ensures its employees receive training in the proper handling of personal information. Access to information held by us is limited to authorised people on a strict need-to-know basis relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Top

3. What is Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Top

4. What Personal Information do we collect

The personal information that TMS collects about you may include your:

Top

5. Why and how TMS collects Personal Information

Personal information is essentially collected through the Ozlotteries.com website for the primary purpose of administering the lottery-based gaming activities, ensuring that players who win prizes receive their winnings, and improving service levels to customers.

Personal information is collected from you in the following ways:

What are 'cookies'?

Top

6. Personal Information Security

TMS is committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorized access. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect the personal information we hold about you.

TMS makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with the APPs. The Ozlotteries.com website pages from which you may forward to us personal information are encrypted through a password protected portal using 128 bit SSL encryption. However, there may be risks associated when transferring your personal information to us from other internet facilities or by email.

Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed in accordance with the legislation and APPs.

Top

7. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

TMS may disclose your information to:

Top

8. Important Notice: cross-border disclosures

By providing your personal information to TMS, you consent to disclosures to overseas recipients.

Where we do provide your personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients undertake to protect your privacy. However, by consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that TMS will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use or breach by the overseas recipient. You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Australian privacy law.

Top

9. Access to Personal Information

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1988 to seek access to the personal information held by TMS about you. If you wish to exercise this right, or if you believe that the information is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, you should either correct/update the information through the Ozlotteries.com website by logging into My Account using your username and password, or contact us.

All requests to access personal information must be made in writing or by email and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the addresses listed at the end of this document. It is TMS policy to respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time after the request is received. TMS will not charge you for making requests to access any information held about you, however, we reserve the right to undertake cost recovery for the provision of such information where it is justified.

If there is a reason for not granting you access to your information, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to do so) and inform you of the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

Top

10. Enquiries and Complaints

Information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have a complaint regarding TMS's management of your personal information or wish to correct information held by us or require further information, please contact us. Our policy is to respond to your complaint, correction request or query within a reasonable period of time after the complaint is received.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by contacting 1300 363 992 or by visiting the website www.oaic.gov.au.

Top

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

TMS reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes made to the Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Policy we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on our Ozlotteries.com website or other agreed communications channels.

Top

12. Contact Details

TMS Global Service Pty Ltd
GPO Box 2397
Melbourne
Victoria 3001

+61 3 9321 2888 (phone)
+61 3 9321 2801 (fax)
1800 774 137

privacy@tmsglobal.com.au

www.ozlotteries.com

12 March 2014